Peng Liyuan

AKA: Peng Liyuan (彭丽媛)
Born: November 20, 1962 (Yuncheng county, Shandong province)
Talent: Singing
Income: Definitely soaring

China’s new First Lady Peng Liyuan (彭丽媛) is a folk music singer who became massively popular due to her regular appearances on the annual CCTV Spring Festival Gala, the most-watched TV program on the planet.

Having won many honors in singing competitions nationwide, Liyuan is a civilian member of China’s People’s Liberation Army and currently holds a civilian rank equal to a major general.

She was one of the first in China to obtain a master’s degree in traditional ethnic music, when the degree was first established in the 1980s.

When she married Xi Jinping (习近平) in 1987, she was already a famous singer, while Jinping, then deputy mayor of Xiamen, Fujian province, was little known.

The two met in 1986 through a mutual friend.

Liyuan once said she soon warmed to Jinping, as he was idealistic and had big ideas.

She said when Jinping comes home, she never thinks of him as a political leader.

“In my eyes, he is just my husband.”

Liyuan and husband Jinping have a daughter, Xi Mingze (习明泽), currently studying at Harvard University, a fact which many believe is conducive to Sino-US relations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>